Privacy Policy

Cogniciti respects an individual's privacy and will only collect, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy. We recognize every individual's right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to Cogniciti and its collection, use and disclosure of personal information through its website and website applications.

Cogniciti reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately, unless otherwise stated.

Information Collection and Consent

Cogniciti collects personal information in order to provide its assessment and testing services and to operate and manage its Website. The types of personal information collected include information about your personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age), personal contact information (e.g., home address, e-mail address, phone number) and health (e.g., health history, health conditions).

You are under no obligation to provide personal information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain portions of the Website. Cogniciti does not collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, except as required by law.

Cogniciti will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time it is collected. If Cogniciti seeks to use personal information that has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, it will seek your consent prior to use, unless it is otherwise required by law.

Automatic Information Collection

Whenever you interact with our Website, Cogniciti automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, the page you requested and test data results. We use cookies and other standard web technology to collect information about the use of our systems. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages on our Website are visited, used and by how many people.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated to take advantage of our Website features. If you disable the cookies, you assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality on the Website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Cogniciti uses your personal information to provide you with assessment and testing services and to enable you to use our Website tools. We also use personal information to manage and improve our Website and our assessment and testing services.

In addition, with your consent, we may use personal information to contact you with our customer support materials or notices about new products and services that may become available. If you do not wish to receive these materials, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the email.

Use of Aggregate Data and Research

Cogniciti uses non-identified aggregate information, and may share this information with its research partners and other organizations to measure and quantify the effectiveness of its assessment programs and to develop new healthcare solutions. The aggregate data may also be used to develop marketable treatments, devices, new drugs or patentable procedures. Any data used for research purposes or with other organizations is non-identified and used in aggregate form; i.e. it has no reference of any kind to data that could link test results to you or to any other test taker. Your personal test results will always stay private in this context.

Limiting Disclosure of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not share your personal information with unrelated third parties. Cogniciti does not disclose your personal information, except as required by law or with your consent. For example, Cogniciti may be required to disclose personal information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal mechanism.

Information Security

Cogniciti makes reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information you provide is maintained in a secure environment. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, Cogniciti cannot warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to us or from our on-line products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your personal information, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Cogniciti has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information. For example, we use SSL encryption, firewalls, anti-virus and system security monitoring.

Children's Online Privacy Protection

Cogniciti understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. The Website is not designed for or directed at children. It is our policy not to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third party websites. Cogniciti neither owns nor controls these third-party websites and accordingly assumes no responsibility for the information practices of those websites. You should inform yourself with the privacy policies (if any) of those third-party websites.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our assessment services. If you wish to cancel your account or withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, please contact us at info@cogniciti.com. Your withdrawal of consent is not retroactive, since Cogniciti may already have used your information for the purposes described here; it will be applied on a go-forward basis. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Contact Our Privacy Officer

Cogniciti is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for this Privacy Policy and applicable Canadian governing laws. Should you have any questions about your personal information or Cogniciti's privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at the information below.

Registered users may contact us with requests that we delete their personal information from our systems, or to request access or correction to their personal information. We will attempt to accommodate such requests to the extent possible. If all such information is deleted from our systems, your account may become deactivated. In any event, we may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

The Privacy Officer may be contacted by e-mail at privacy@cogniciti.com or by telephone at (416) 785-2500 ext. 2008. You may also contact the federal Privacy Commissioner, who has ultimate oversight for Cogniciti’s compliance, at http://www.priv.gc.ca/complaint-plainte/pipeda_e.asp or by telephone at: 1-800-282-1376.